Proceedings

CS & LAW 2024: Proceedings of the Symposium on Computer Science and Law

Monday   March 11, 2024

8:00-9:30 pm:  Informal Reception: pre-symposium informal reception Monday night from 8:00pm-9:30pm, at 32-G401 (the 4th floor of MIT's Stata Center at 32 Vassar St, Cambridge MA 02139, gmap) [see email to attendees on location access details]

Tuesday   March 12, 2024

8:45-9:00:   Welcome

9:00-10:50: Session 1:  Algorithmic fairness & privacy
Chair: Peter Swire

10:50-11:20:  Break

11:20-12:15: Session 2: Moderation and speech
Chair: Rachel Cummings

12:15-1:45:   Lunch

1:45-2:45:  Session 3: AI  & Copyright:
Chair: Stacey Dogan

2:45-3:05:  Break

3:05-4:05: Invited talk:
  • Alan E. Mislove (Deputy U.S. Chief Technology Officer for Privacy, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy)

4:10-5:30: Lightning session 1
Chair: Sarah Scheffler

5:30-6:00  Business meeting

6:00-7:00  Reception
Metcalf Ballroom, One Silber Way 9th floor at Boston University (map)

7:00 -   Dinner with after-dinner discussion (on site)

Wednesday  March 13

8:45-10:35:   Session 4: Regulation of algorithms
Chair: Bryan Choi 10:35-11:00:  Break

11:00-12:00: Invited Talk
  • Ellen Goodman (Distinguished Professor, Rutgers Law School; Senior Advisor for Algorithmic Justice, National Telecommunications and Information Administration, Sept 2022 - Mar 2024; Florence Rogatz Visiting Professor, Yale Law School, Spring 2024)

12:00-12:30 Lightning session 2
Chair: Aloni Cohen

12:30- 2:00: Lunch

2:00-3:30: Panel Discussion: Artificial Intelligence
Chair: Joan Feigenbaum
  • Ellen Goodman (Distinguished Professor, Rutgers Law School; Senior Advisor for Algorithmic Justice, National Telecommunications and Information Administration, Sept 2022 - Mar 2024; Florence Rogatz Visiting Professor, Yale Law School, Spring 2024)
  • Howard S. Hogan (Partner at Gibson, Dunn, and Crutcher)
  • Yacine Jernite (Team Leader for ML and Society at Hugging Face)
  • Katherine Lee (Senior Research Scientist at Google DeepMind; Co-founder of the GenLaw Center)
3:30-3:50:  Break

3:50-5:20: Session 5:  LLMs for law
Chair: Jason Hartline 5:20-5:30: Concluding remarks and adjourn